Article Index

 1910 (6-5) Harry Hazlett
Milton Lefkovits Captain, Harold Turnbull, Carl Lash, Harry Renz, Harold Shade, Earl Blanchard, William Sweatt, Harry Gauchat
1       W        30        10              Alliance HS
2       W        30        29              Ex-Highs
3        L         19        21              Akron H.S.
4        L         30        49              Sharon (PA.)*
5        L         31        41              Pittsburgh (PA.) H.S.*
6        L         16        26              Pittsburgh (PA.) H.S.*
7       W        64        15              Wooster HS
8       W        41          6              Alliance HS
9        L           9        19              Akron H.S.
10     W        37        15              East Cleveland Shaw
11     W        24        11              East Cleveland Shaw
STATE CHAMPIONS, West Milton

1911 (3-9) Harry Hazlett
John Price Captain, Paul Davis, William Tyson, Howard Wilson, Albert Fiala, Howard Ewart, Clifford Schnake, Abraham Luntz, Clement Flickinger, Merle Stambaugh, Loy Black, Robert MacKenzie, Phillips
1        L         21        23              Ex-Highs
2        L         12        53              Pittsburgh (PA.) H.S.*
3        L         17        25              Pittsburgh (PA.) H.S.*
4        L         22        38              Akron H.S.
5       W        34        18              Alliance HS
6        L         19        31              Oberlin Academy
7       W        29          4              East Cleveland Shaw
8       W        21        14              Alliance HS
9        L           8        20              Akron H.S.
10      L         12        26              Canal Dover
11      L         16        26              Simpsons
12      L         10        63              Wooster HS
STATE CHAMPIONS, Plain City

1912 (9-6) Harry Hazlett
Albert Fiala Captain, Clement Flickinger, Chester Penning, Harold Summers, Clarence Lefkovits, Paul Walter, Howard Wilson, Robert MacKenzie, Paul David, Shade, Lawrence, Guest
1       W        46        10              O.S.U. Students from Canton
2       W        27        24              Ex-Highs
3        L         27        28              Simpsons
4        L         17        19              Pittsburgh (PA.) H.S.*
5        L         18        28              Allegheny (PA.) Prep*
6       W        40          6              Wooster HS
7       W        33          9              Akron Central
8        L         14        20              Pittsburgh (PA.) H.S.*
9       W        37          8              Akron South
10     W        28        10              Akron Central
11     W        27        20              Wooster HS
12      L         16        20              Massillon Washington
13     W        18        16              Massillon Washington
14     W        27        10              Akron Regals
15      L         18        28              Lisbon
STATE CHAMPIONS, Findlay

1913 (6-4) Harry Hazlett
Abe Luntz Co-captain., Clarence Lefkovits Co-captain, Chester Eynon, Harry Wise, Ralph Cook, Craig Starn, George Wade, Ward Culbertson, Bob Ehman, Ralph Douds, Fred Broda, Lloyd Mumau, Kerven
1       W        16        14              Massillon Washington
2       W        23          7              Akron South
3       W        32        16              Alliance HS
4       W        34        11              Allegheny (PA.) Prep*
5        L         14        23              Akron Central
6        L         12        25              Akron Central
7        L         21        29              Massillon Washington
8       W        19        18              Akron South
9       W        17        13              Akron Buchtel (FRESHMAN)
10      L         18        21              Alliance HS
STATE CHAMPIONS, Delaware

1914 (8-5) Harry Hazlett
Ralph Cook Captain, Ralph Douds, Ted Evans, Craig Starn, EIIsworth Smith, William Shaffer, Rex Jenkens, John Cholly, Jimmy Francis, Bob Ehman, Pfouts
1        L         17        37              Pittsburgh (PA.) Central*
2        L         18        21              Alliance HS
3       W        28        19              Massillon Washington
4        L         24        31              Mansfield Senior
5        L         29        34              Akron Central
6       W        48        20              Massillon Washington
7       W        36        31              Wooster HS
8       W        33        20              Akron South
9       W        27        18              Allegheny (PA.) Prep*
10     W        27        16              Akron Central
11      L         27        29              Wooster HS
12     W        48        20              O.S.U. Students from Canton
13     W        30        29              Catholic Club Ex-Highs
STATE CHAMPIONS, Marietta

1915 (9-3) Harry Hazlett
John Jackson Captain, Harry Guest, John Cholly, Ted Evans, Austin Rose, Chester Eynon, Marvin Smith, James Francis, Abe Fisher, Rex Jenkins
1       W        40          7              Allegheny (PA.) Prep*
2        L         32        40              Pittsburgh (PA.) Central*
3       W        27        16              Alliance HS
4       W        34          9              Akron West
5       W        38        14              Massillon Washington
6       W        35        27              Massillon Washington
7       W        36        17              Wooster HS
8        L         14        18              Alliance HS
9       W        41        10              Akron West
10      L         18        35              Akron Central
11     W        43        29              Wooster HS
12     W        31        10              Akron Central
STATE CHAMPIONS, Delaware

1916 (9-6) Harry Hazlett
Harry Guest Captain, Abe Fisher, Marvin Smith, Floyd Sapsford, James Francis, Clement Mitchell, Edwin Rate, Paul Boldt, Larry Offenburger, Miles Swarts, Harold Wise
1        L         31        35              Overlands
2       W        59        22              Cleveland University School
3       W        39        33              Alliance HS
4       W        26        21              Hudsons
5       W        33        29              Cambridge
6        L         20        29              Youngstown Rayen
7       W        53        24              Massillon Washington
8        L         32        37              Youngstown South
9       W        50        22              Cleveland West Tech
Delaware Tournament
10     W        38        17              West Lafayette
11     W        23        16              Lima HS
12      L         12        35              New Philadelphia
13     W        27        24              Massillon Washington
14      L         35        42              Akron Central
15      L         15        29              Alliance HS
STATE CHAMPIONS, Dayton Stivers 
The state championship of boys high school basketball in Ohio has been determined by a tournament since 1909, the tournaments took place during the season and are shown shaded in gray on McKinley's schedule.  The games in white are regular season games. Those first tournaments were sponsored by Ohio Wesleyan University in Delaware, Ohio.  Called the Inter-High School Basketball Series, and later popularly known as the Delaware Tournament, it was an invitational tournament and was played from 1909-1922.   There were no separate classifications for teams in this tournament, all of the teams playing as one group, but they were divided into Northern and Southern Divisions.  The eventual winners of each division would play off in a single championship game for the right to be known as the state champion, and are recognized as such today.

1917 (6-6) M.C. Wagner and Dunlap
Larry Offenburger Captain, Edwin Rate, Paul Boldt, John Phillips, Jack Wiseman, Dick Schaefer, Harry Guest, Glen Evans
1        L         28        47              New Philadelphia
2       W        28        20              Barberton
3       W        22        17              Massillon Washington
4       W        28        26              Alliance HS
5        L         26        29              Youngstown South
6       W        26        25              Youngstown Rayen
7       W        25        20              Massillon Washington
8        L         21        40              Akron West
9        L         19        28              Alliance HS
10      L         17        39              Akron Central
11     W        35        24              Cleveland East
STATE CHAMPIONS, Huron

1918 (9-4) M.C. Wagner 
Jack Wiseman, Glen Evans, Jack Cameron, Edwin Rate, William Schoman, Tom Witter, Herald Ruch, Don Artman, CIarence Heltzel, Benjamin Andrews, Leslie Lawrence, Joe Loutzenheiser, William Roderick, Paul Boldt, Carl Walther
1       W        43        20              Wadsworth
2       W        33        28              New Philadelphia
3       W        22        20              Carrollton
4        L         23        32              Youngstown Rayen
5       W        32        19              Massillon Washington
6        L         37        61              Youngstown South
7        L         26        41              Cambridge
8       W        68        25              Carrollton
9       W        44        25              Akron West
10     W        29        27              Massillon Washington
11     W        27        25              Akron South
12     W        33        28              Dover
13      L         22        30              Akron Central
STATE CHAMPIONS, Dayton Steele

1919 (5-7) M.C. Wagner 
Raudolph Bauhof, Leonard Cartwright, William Schoman, Glenn Gurney, Thomas Witter, Carrol Yaudas, Fred Hiss, Vance Tebay, Clarence Heltzel, Curtis Snyder, Marion Starett, Emmeth McCarrol, David Miller, John Sutherland
1       W        39        26              Dover
2        L         12        30              Youngstown Rayen
3       W        25        14              Akron South
4        L         19        23              Alliance HS
5        L         19        20              Massillon Washington
6        L         15        30              Akron Central
7       W        35          3              Massillon Washington
8        L         24        27              Akron West
9       W        37        11              Wooster HS
10     W        10          9              Akron South
11      L         25        49              New Philadelphia
12      L         19        21              Alliance HS
STATE CHAMPIONS, Dayton Stivers